วันอาทิตย์ที่ 14 กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2553

First Stage of Proceedings Negotiated Without Alarm by Top Seeds


Omar Bedair safely through to the main draw in Cairo  Photo By: Karl Jindrak

In the group stage of the Girls’ Singles and Cadet Girls’ events at the Egypt junior Open in Cairo, the leading players all emerged in first place in their respective groups.

In the Boys’ and Cadet Boys’ Singles competitions it was exactly the same scenario, the leading players were never threatened and the host nation having cause to celebrate.

Both 17 year old Khalid Assar and 15 year old Omar Bedair, the respective no.2 and no.8 seeded players emerged in first place in the groups; furthermore, neither was troubled, neither conceded a single game.

Similar Vein
Equally, Poland’s Robert Floras, the no.1 seed, progressed with surrendering and individual game as did Germany’s Arne Holter, seeded no.3 and Russia’s Philipp Kuimov, seeded one place below.

In similar vein the next four seeds all finished in top place in their groups.

Success came the way of Germany’s Tran Le Vu, Canada’s Pierre-Luc Theriault and Croatia’s Luka Fucec; none was seriously troubled.

One Exception
Furthermore, with one exception, it was the same lower down the ranks; the highest rated player in the group finished in top place.

The one exception was the defeat of Poland’s Konrad Kulpa by Hong Kong’s Li Hon Ming; the latter won a close five games duel before defeating Kuwait’s Hamad Abdullah to secure first place in the group. Konrad Kulpa progressed in second place to the main draw.

Seeds in Form
Similarly in the Cadet Boys’ Singles event, the top four players all progressed; the only exception of note being top seed, Italy’s Leonardo Mutti who withdrew from the event.

Singapore’s Clarence Chew, Hong Kong’s Hung Wah Tak and Daryl Hung, all enjoyed comfortable victories as did Hong Kong’s Li Hon Ming, Singapore’s Tay Jit Kat and Lam Siu Hang, also from Hong Kong.

Defeat but qualification
However, for the no.8 seed, Egypt’s Shady Magdy there was defeat. He was beaten by Singapore’s Chau Jia Liang.

The Singaporean won the group with Shady Magdy in second place; both progressed to the main draw.

ไม่มีความคิดเห็น:

แสดงความคิดเห็น