วันอังคารที่ 28 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2553

JOOLA is official table supplier for the European Championships 2011

20.12.10 After the European Championships 2010 in Ostrava JOOLA will again supply the tables for European Championshiops 2011.

Held from Saturday 8th to Sunday 16th October 2011 in the cities of Gdansk and Sopot, the newly built Ergo Arena will be the principal venue. It is the first time that an event of such a size has been staged in Poland.

“We look forward to a successful partnership with Joola, which will result in fantastic championships in Poland." - said the Polish Table Tennis Association’s President Andrzej Kawa. "Joola is very proud to be the table supplier for the European Championships in Poland. We will give our best to make the European Championships in Poland very, very successful for the Polish table tennis and for the European table tennis as well. We are also sure that our cooperation with the Polish Table Tennis Association and Organising Committee will be very smooth and pleasant" - said Joola Promotion Director Andreas Hain when signing the contract in Warsaw .

Detailed information regarding the European Championships 2011 on
www.tabletennis2011.pl.

วันอาทิตย์ที่ 19 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2553

Using Butterfly Free Chack

พอดีผมเพิ่งหัดลองใช้ กาวน้ำของ Butterfly ครับ เกือบทำยางพังไปหนึ่งแผ่น เพราะตอนทากาว กาวที่ทาไปมันดันข้นๆ (ไม่ได้เขย่าขวดก่อน) แล้วแห้งตอนผมทาครับ มันเลยเป็นก้อนๆตามจุดต่างๆทั่วยาง แต่ผมตัดสินใจแปะตัดยางใหม่ และเล่นไปก่อนครับทั้งๆที่เห็นหน้ายางมันตะปุ่มตะปั่มไม่เรียบ ดีที่กาวน้ำมันไม่ทำอะไรกับยาง ฟ้องน้ำพลุนของผม ผมจึงลอกกาวเก่าออกแล้วติดใหม่ จึงนำวีดีโอนี้มาให้เพื่อนๆดูก่อนทำครับจะได้ไม่เสียเวลาลองผิดลองถูกแบบผม

วันอังคารที่ 14 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2553

World Championships 2011, the Lines are Now Open


Wang Hao, the defending Men's Singles
champion Photo By: tabletennisphotos.com
Hosted by the Netherlands Table Tennis Association and staged in the Ahoy Rotterdam Arena and Exhibition Centre in from Sunday 8th May to Sunday 15th May; entries can now be made for the 2011 World Table Tennis Championships.

Each field on the entry form must be completed in full and entries must be made on-line by accessing www.ittf.com/entries/2011; this also applies to national associations who are not entering players but are sending delegates to the Annual General Meeting.

The closing date for entries is Tuesday 8th March 2011.

An intention to enter by National Associations should be received by Saturday 8th January 2011.

Modifications but No Additional Entries
No additional entries will be accepted after Tuesday 8th March 2011 but modifications to entries can be made using the on-line system before Friday 15th April 2011.

Any modifications after Friday 15th April 2011 may be made using the “Modifications to Entry Form” document and must be received by12.00 hours local time on Thursday 5th May 2011.

Code and Password
The codes and passwords are the same as used at previous World Championships and for making ITTF Pro Tour entries.

Visas
A photocopy of passport, an accreditation photograph (4cm x 3cm) and the city of visa application have to be provided for visa and accreditation purposes.

Time Zone
Note that in May 2011, Central European Summer Time (CEST) will apply in the Netherlands; which is two hours ahead of Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and one hour ahead of British Summer Time (BST).

Events
The World Championships in 2011 will comprise the five individual events - Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles, Men’s Doubles, Women’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles.

First Round Proper
In the first round proper of Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles and Mixed Doubles there will be 128 places and in the first round proper of Men’s and Women’s Doubles there will be 64 places.

The first round proper of the Men’s and Women’s Singles events and the Mixed Doubles will comprise 64 seeded players, 32 direct entries and 32 qualifiers.

Meanwhile the Men’s and Women’s Doubles events will each comprise 32 seeds, 16 direct entries and 16 qualifiers.

Qualification
Qualification for the Men’s and Women’s Singles events will initially comprise groups followed by preliminary rounds if needed; qualification for all doubles events will be by knockout.

Matches
All singles matches will be best of seven games; whilst all doubles matches will be best of five games in the qualification stage and best of seven games in the main draw.

Acknowledgement of Entry
An acknowledgment of the receipt of entry forms and any updates will be sent by e-mail. If this confirmation has not been received, the ITTF should be notified by e-mail to: mo@ittf.com

Download
Prospectus for 2011 World Championships
System of Play for 2011 World Championships
Modification of Entries for 2011 World Championships (to be used after Friday 15th April and before Thursday 5th May 2011
ITTF Anti-Harassment Policy and Procedures

วันอังคารที่ 7 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2553

Volkswagen 2010 World Junior Table Tennis Championships


The fight for fifth place in the Girls’ Team event at the Volkswagen World Junior Championships in Bratislava, on the morning of Tuesday 7th December 2010, provided the most intense competition as four teams strove for the coveted place.

Bernadette Szocs beat Chen Szu-Yu to secure
a Romanian win  Photo By: Rémy Gros
Pride was at stake; the same four countries – China, Japan, Korea, Germany – had shown their prowess on the first three days of competition; in both the Boys’ Team and Girls’ Team events they provided the semi-finalists.

Furthermore, with Germany being the sole European representative of the medallists, the contest for fifth place was a chance for the “old continent” to challenge the might of Asia.

Honours Even
At the end of the day it was honours even with Romania and Hong Kong on course for the fifth spot; whilst for Hungary and Chinese Taipei, the end result was that the two much face each other one day hence to determine seventh place.

The victory recorded by Romania over Chinese Taipei was somewhat against the odds with Chinese Taipei moving into a two matches to nil lead following a brace of four-nil wins.

Cheng I-Ching beat Bernadette Szocs and Chen Szu-Yu accounted for Camelia Postoaca before matters totally turned.

Matters Turned
Andrada Vincze and Camelia Postoaca recorded respective four games to nil wins over Chang Ya-Chuan and Cheng I-Ching leaving Bernadette Szocs the task of completing the recovery.

She duly obliged; she beat Chen Szu-Yu in the only contest of the duel that was decided in straight games.

Success for Europe but in the battle between Hong Kong and Hungary, it was Asia that held sway.

Ng Wing Nam
Eighteen year old Ng Wing Nam proved the backbone of Hong Kong’s success; she beat both Dora Madarasz and with the score in the fixture level at two-all, she defeated Krisztina Ambrus.

The one further win for Hong Kong came from Guan Meng Yuan, in the third match of proceedings, she overcame, Mercedes Nagyvaradi but it was close; the match went the full five games distance with the minimal two point margin being the deciding factor in the final game.

Surprise
Somewhat surprisingly, it was Lee Ho Ching, who has been playing in ITTF Global Junior Programme competitions since late October 2005 when she appeared for Asia in the ITTF Cadet Challenge, who suffered defeats.

She was beaten by both Krisztina Ambrus and Dora Mararasz.

Positions Known
Positions five to eight are still to be determined but from ninth onwards, the final order is known.

Egypt (Nadeen El-Dawlatly, Dina Meshref, Sara El-Sokary) beat France (Stéphanie Loeuillette, Anaïs Leveque, Alice Abbat) to secure 9th place; whilst Serbia (Dijana Holok, Anelia Lupulesku, Andrea Todorovic) defeated the Czech Republic (Karin Adamkova, Katerina Tomanovska, Dagmar Blaskova) to secure 11th position.

In a similar hard fought vein Russia (Anna Blazhko, Yana Noskova, Anna Rossikhina) reserved 13th place by beating Poland (Katarzyna Slifirczyk, Maja Krzewicka, Klaudia Kusinska) with the United States (Lily Zhang, Erica Wu, Prachi Jha) concluding matters in 15th spot ahead of the Slovak Republic (Eva Jurkova, Maria Krazelova, Barbora Balazova).

South American in Form
Meanwhile Brazil (Caroline Kumahara, Karia Kawai, Bruna Alexandre) accounted for Australia (Anna Du, Lily Phan, Vy Bui) to clinch 17th place; with Peru (Maria Soto, Angela Mori, Nadia Quinonez) overcoming New Zealand (Natalie Paterson, Dawn Ee, Lisa Yue) to secure the 19th berth.

Girls’ Team
Semi-Finals (Places 1-4) China 3-0 Korea; Germany 0-3 Japan
Places 5-8 Chinese Taipei 2-3 Romania; Hong Kong 3-2 Hungary
Places 9-10 France 1-3 Egypt
Places 11-12 Serbia 3-0 Czech Republic
Places 13-14 Poland 2-3 Russia
Places 15-16 U.S.A. 3-1 Slovak Republic
Places 17-18 Brazil 2-3 Australia
Places 19-20 Peru 3-1 New Zealand

Enjoy on Flickr, Facebook and Twitter
View on flickr............Join us on facebook............Follow us on twitter