วันอังคารที่ 7 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2553

Volkswagen 2010 World Junior Table Tennis Championships


The fight for fifth place in the Girls’ Team event at the Volkswagen World Junior Championships in Bratislava, on the morning of Tuesday 7th December 2010, provided the most intense competition as four teams strove for the coveted place.

Bernadette Szocs beat Chen Szu-Yu to secure
a Romanian win  Photo By: Rémy Gros
Pride was at stake; the same four countries – China, Japan, Korea, Germany – had shown their prowess on the first three days of competition; in both the Boys’ Team and Girls’ Team events they provided the semi-finalists.

Furthermore, with Germany being the sole European representative of the medallists, the contest for fifth place was a chance for the “old continent” to challenge the might of Asia.

Honours Even
At the end of the day it was honours even with Romania and Hong Kong on course for the fifth spot; whilst for Hungary and Chinese Taipei, the end result was that the two much face each other one day hence to determine seventh place.

The victory recorded by Romania over Chinese Taipei was somewhat against the odds with Chinese Taipei moving into a two matches to nil lead following a brace of four-nil wins.

Cheng I-Ching beat Bernadette Szocs and Chen Szu-Yu accounted for Camelia Postoaca before matters totally turned.

Matters Turned
Andrada Vincze and Camelia Postoaca recorded respective four games to nil wins over Chang Ya-Chuan and Cheng I-Ching leaving Bernadette Szocs the task of completing the recovery.

She duly obliged; she beat Chen Szu-Yu in the only contest of the duel that was decided in straight games.

Success for Europe but in the battle between Hong Kong and Hungary, it was Asia that held sway.

Ng Wing Nam
Eighteen year old Ng Wing Nam proved the backbone of Hong Kong’s success; she beat both Dora Madarasz and with the score in the fixture level at two-all, she defeated Krisztina Ambrus.

The one further win for Hong Kong came from Guan Meng Yuan, in the third match of proceedings, she overcame, Mercedes Nagyvaradi but it was close; the match went the full five games distance with the minimal two point margin being the deciding factor in the final game.

Surprise
Somewhat surprisingly, it was Lee Ho Ching, who has been playing in ITTF Global Junior Programme competitions since late October 2005 when she appeared for Asia in the ITTF Cadet Challenge, who suffered defeats.

She was beaten by both Krisztina Ambrus and Dora Mararasz.

Positions Known
Positions five to eight are still to be determined but from ninth onwards, the final order is known.

Egypt (Nadeen El-Dawlatly, Dina Meshref, Sara El-Sokary) beat France (Stéphanie Loeuillette, Anaïs Leveque, Alice Abbat) to secure 9th place; whilst Serbia (Dijana Holok, Anelia Lupulesku, Andrea Todorovic) defeated the Czech Republic (Karin Adamkova, Katerina Tomanovska, Dagmar Blaskova) to secure 11th position.

In a similar hard fought vein Russia (Anna Blazhko, Yana Noskova, Anna Rossikhina) reserved 13th place by beating Poland (Katarzyna Slifirczyk, Maja Krzewicka, Klaudia Kusinska) with the United States (Lily Zhang, Erica Wu, Prachi Jha) concluding matters in 15th spot ahead of the Slovak Republic (Eva Jurkova, Maria Krazelova, Barbora Balazova).

South American in Form
Meanwhile Brazil (Caroline Kumahara, Karia Kawai, Bruna Alexandre) accounted for Australia (Anna Du, Lily Phan, Vy Bui) to clinch 17th place; with Peru (Maria Soto, Angela Mori, Nadia Quinonez) overcoming New Zealand (Natalie Paterson, Dawn Ee, Lisa Yue) to secure the 19th berth.

Girls’ Team
Semi-Finals (Places 1-4) China 3-0 Korea; Germany 0-3 Japan
Places 5-8 Chinese Taipei 2-3 Romania; Hong Kong 3-2 Hungary
Places 9-10 France 1-3 Egypt
Places 11-12 Serbia 3-0 Czech Republic
Places 13-14 Poland 2-3 Russia
Places 15-16 U.S.A. 3-1 Slovak Republic
Places 17-18 Brazil 2-3 Australia
Places 19-20 Peru 3-1 New Zealand

Enjoy on Flickr, Facebook and Twitter
View on flickr............Join us on facebook............Follow us on twitter

ไม่มีความคิดเห็น:

แสดงความคิดเห็น